gnu-misc-discuss
[…] Date: Thu, 18 Oct 2007 12:53:40 +0200

John Hasler wrote:
> 
> Tim Smith writes:
> > Especially when the later keep overlooking a major area of copyright law:
> > first sale.  As more and more embedded systems use Linux, and more and
> > more OEMs sell pre-built Linux systems, first sale is going to become
> > very relevant.
> 
> First sale does not impinge on GPLv2 in any way whatosever.

Note that the GPLv2 does not acknowledge First Sale when it states
"However, nothing else grants you permission to modify or distribute
the Program or its derivative works." It also ignores Section 117,
which gives "the owner of a copy of a computer program" the right to
"make or authorize the making of another copy OR ADAPTATION of that
computer program" if it is "an essential step in the utilization of
the computer program in conjunction with a machine".

As for GPLv3, Professor Hollaar (who worked on Internet, copyright, 
and patent issues as a U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee Fellow) has