[hangs...]
I hacked the script to jsut use system gpsd and gpspipe, not a real
solution, but let me see results. Eventually. Tokk almost 4 mins to
run, I thgouht it has crashed.
Not too bad, but really out of data. The .chk file has the old
data lengths. So instead of:
< $GPGBS,165638,7.29,M,8.30,M,24.15,M*04
We now have:
$GPGBS,165638.00,7.287,8.293,24.150,,,,*76
In pretty much every pseudo NMEA and JSON message. Easy to fix.
TPV also has some new values, So instead of:
<
{"class":"TPV","device":"nmea2000://vcan0","mode":3,"time":"2014-09-14T16:56:38.000Z","ept":0.005,"lat":37.922036200,"lon":23.016931900,"alt":9.813,"epx":7.286,"epy":8.304,"epv":24.150,"track":282.2390,"speed":0.100,"climb":0.000,"eps":16.61,"epc":48.30}
Now have also have eph, sep, etc::
{"class":"TPV","device":"nmea2000://vcan0:17","mode":3,"time":"2014-09-14T16:56:38.000Z","ept":0.005,"lat":37.922036200,"lon":23.016931900,"altHAE":44.8129,"altMSL":7.9774,"alt":7.9774,"epx":7.287,"epy":8.293,"epv":24.150,"track":282.2390,"magtrack":4.5651,"magvar":4.6,"speed":0.100,"climb":0.000,"eps":8.29,"epc":24.15,"geoidSep":35.000,"eph":13.870,"sep":24.480}
Again, easy to fix, just update the .chk file.
But I dont not understand why the path is sometimes this:
<
{"class":"TPV","device":"nmea2000://vcan0","mode":3,"time":"2014-09-14T16:56:38.000Z"
And semetimes this:
{"class":"TPV","device":"nmea2000://vcan0:17","mode":3,"time":"2014-09-14T16:56:38.000Z"
Is the :17 a device address of some sort? Shouldn't it always be there?
Would that be the way to tell two GPS on the bus apart?