[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Nominatim released
From: |
David Decotigny |
Subject: |
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Nominatim released |
Date: |
Tue, 08 Dec 2009 14:01:50 +0100 |
User-agent: |
Thunderbird 2.0.0.23 (X11/20090817) |
Hello,
Emilie Laffray wrote:
I wouldn't trust the osm ids that you are getting for the street. The
system uses a voronoi diagram and therefore it may be of worse quality
than using administrative boundaries when they exist.
Hmmmm... I'm not sure I understood. Do you mean that the polygon we get
is Voronoi ? Or that the osm_id="xxxx" or place_id="yyyy" attributes are
purely meaningless ?
If you were mentioning the polygon, it's very interesting to know it's
"just" a voronoi, indeed (thanks !). In that case, we'd better simplify
the query:
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/?q=paris&format=xml (or json)
But, for the place_id/osm_id attributes I mentioned above, I had the
impression that osm_id was referring to the (opposite of) osm_id in
planet_osm_line. Is this wrong ?
For place_id, I don't have a clear idea on it. I have the impression
it's something internal to some gazetteer table(s) but I'm far from sure
of this. Is it the Graal^Wid that we should use to identify OSM-wise the
items returned by nominatim, instead of osm_id ? If yes, do we need to
setup the whole gazetteer infrastructure in order to get back to
"normal" osm items ?
Thank you !
Regards,