|
From: | David Mentré |
Subject: | [Maposmatic-dev] [bug #27467] Some streets of the index are not visible on the map |
Date: | Mon, 21 Dec 2009 15:35:22 +0000 |
User-agent: | Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; fr; rv:1.9.1.6) Gecko/20091215 Ubuntu/9.10 (karmic) Firefox/3.5.6 |
Update of bug #27467 (project maposmatic): Status: None => Confirmed Assigned to: None => dmentre _______________________________________________________ Follow-up Comment #3: Here is the part of osm.xml that handles the residential and unclassified streets at zoom level 16 : <Style name="roads-text"> [...] <Rule> <!-- ici --> <Filter>[highway] = 'unclassified' or [highway] = 'residential'</Filter> &maxscale_zoom15; &minscale_zoom16; <TextSymbolizer name="name" fontset_name="book-fonts" size="9" fill="#f00" halo_radius="1" spacing="300" placement="line" avoid_edges="false" allow_overlap="true"/> </Rule> But we are in the case where the street name is longer that the line that supports it. Unfortunately, this is a known issue in current Mapnik: Mapnik cannot render street name longer than the corresponding line. See this a recent thread: https://lists.berlios.de/pipermail/mapnik-users/2009-December/thread.html#2584 The bug is known in Mapnik: http://trac.mapnik.org/ticket/13 _______________________________________________________ Reply to this item at: <http://savannah.nongnu.org/bugs/?27467> _______________________________________________ Message posté via/par Savannah http://savannah.nongnu.org/
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |