[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Rendering failure for job 5109
From: |
Thomas Petazzoni |
Subject: |
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Rendering failure for job 5109 |
Date: |
Fri, 8 Jan 2010 12:37:40 +0100 |
Hello,
Le Sun, 3 Jan 2010 12:40:01 +0000,
Emilie Laffray <address@hidden> a écrit :
> I don't have the data so I can't confirm the reason, but it could be
> that the polygon used has an invalid geometry. There are cases where
> osm2pgsql is generating invalid geometries for polygons (due to the
> raw data being wrong). The rendering is not as sensitive to the issue
> but some postgis queries are.
> One quick test to test this is to look at ST_IsValid on the polygon
> that is creating problems.
For Chambéry:
maposmatic2=> select st_isvalid(way) from planet_osm_polygon where
osm_id=-74386;
st_isvalid
------------
t
(1 row)
For Saint-Martin-d'Hères:
maposmatic2=> select st_isvalid(way) from planet_osm_polygon where
osm_id=-80349;
st_isvalid
------------
t
(1 row)
So it seems like the polygon is valid, isn't it ?
Any other idea ? :-)
Thomas
--
Thomas Petazzoni http://thomas.enix.org
Promouvoir et défendre le Logiciel Libre http://www.april.org
Logiciels Libres à Toulouse http://www.toulibre.org
signature.asc
Description: PGP signature