[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders
From: |
Jeroen van Rijn |
Subject: |
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders |
Date: |
Mon, 11 Jan 2010 13:47:48 +0100 |
On Mon, Jan 11, 2010 at 13:39, mm337 <address@hidden> wrote:
> In Germany we have the same called Stadtteile(=city districts) with Level 9
> and 10
> e.g. Berlin:
> http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=boundaries&lon=13.39098&lat=52.48480&zoom=10
It makes me wonder if there's a sane way to handle this when according
to Thomas they don't encode it at that level in the UK. Does this mean
we'll need to have a list of levels to look at for different
geographic coordinates? That hardly seems scalable.
--
"That's like saying that a squirrel is 48% juicier than an orange -
maybe it's true, but anybody who puts the two in a blender to compare
them is kind of sick." -- Linus Torvalds
- [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders, Matthias Meißer, 2010/01/11
- Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders, David MENTRE, 2010/01/11
- Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders, Thomas Petazzoni, 2010/01/11
- Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders, Lennard, 2010/01/11
- Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders, Thomas Petazzoni, 2010/01/11
- Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders, Jeroen van Rijn, 2010/01/11
- Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders, Thomas Petazzoni, 2010/01/11
- Message not available
- Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders,
Jeroen van Rijn <=
- Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders, Emilie Laffray, 2010/01/11
- Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Problem with german city borders, Jeroen van Rijn, 2010/01/11