|
From: | anonymous |
Subject: | [Octave-bug-tracker] [bug #53422] [octave-forge] (mapping) Corrupt output when writing polygons to shapefile with shapewrite |
Date: | Fri, 23 Mar 2018 04:12:18 -0400 (EDT) |
User-agent: | Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/64.0.3282.186 Safari/537.36 |
Follow-up Comment #2, bug #53422 (project octave): Thanks for the info Philip. I've just tested the same minimal example with the new shapewrite function you suggested on Octave Forge. This time the three files are written (.shp, .shx, .dbf) and can be opened with Quantum GIS (2.14.4). However, no polygons are displayed. Perhaps the part of shapewrite which writes the geometry file (.shp) still has a problem with polygons. The attributes table is ok. The polygon coordinates are listed in clockwise order, they are closed and not self-intersecting, so I don't think there is a problem with the input structure s. _______________________________________________________ Reply to this item at: <http://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?53422> _______________________________________________ Message sent via/by Savannah http://savannah.gnu.org/
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |