[Top][All Lists]

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: [Paparazzi-devel] Altitude estimation

Subject: Re: [Paparazzi-devel] Altitude estimation
Date: Wed, 08 Oct 2014 07:38:46 -0700 (PDT)

Hi Felix

Sorry I made a mistake, I use V5.2 without your last commits in main_ap.c

And I did not increase periodic_frequency and two AHRS frequency. I just comment out 120, 100, 100 in the airframe configuration. And spike disappear.

What is the default for those frequency ? Maybe the default value are low so the problem did not appear?

Mailbox 发送

On Wed, Oct 8, 2014 at 9:04 AM, Felix Ruess <address@hidden> wrote:


Or we can increase periodic_frequency to 512 to solve the problem ?

Short answer: No.
Felix Before you make this push, I already test to increase it and problem solved.

If you were really using a version before BARO_PERIODIC_FREQUENCY was added to fixedwing and were using the ms5611 baro as baro board (not as module),
then the baro periodic was running way too often and resulted in trying to read the values before the conversion was finished.
However that still should not result in wrong baro measurements since they should be discarded if some values are out of bounds since

Are you sure you didn't already use the fixed version from master that was commited on 9th of September?

Also in master with the merge of the dt for the baro update in ins alt_float is now calculated from the system time.

Cheers, Felix

On Wed, Oct 8, 2014 at 4:10 AM, Felix Ruess <address@hidden> wrote:


what exact ./paparazzi_version are you running?
In the fixedwing firmware prior to v5.3_devel-28-ga1ade09 the baro was read at PERIODIC_FREQUENCY which would be too fast for the MS5611.
In master there is now also a separate baro timer for that which defaults to 50Hz. Also just pushed that to v5.2:

Cheers, Felix

On Tue, Sep 30, 2014 at 6:57 PM, afishindouban <address@hidden> wrote:
I am quit sure it is not housing or light problem, because I try to cover it
and result are the same.
Also you can see the Baro raw output even with one or two fault in 10 mins,
it should not cause estimator.Z has that big amount of fault. so I say the
BARO RAW is acceptable. but estimator.Z has problem.

the Chinese AP has many different version, some are using BMP85, but the one
I have is using MS5611,
But I guess the Chinese one MS5611 is not really, maybe a copy, otherwise
the precision can not be different. Am I right ? who know. But I think it
works :D just quality different :D it is enough to fly with my fix-wing. Now
it is hard to buy the newest Lisa/MX board, not too much provider, and all
out of stock. So have to fly with low quality one.

If you want to buy it, try to find it in Taobao, or write me a message I can
help you.


Hwarm wrote
> Hi,
> there are two different housings for the pressure sensor:
> 1. on is made of metal 2. one is made of white plastic.
> The second one reacts on sun light we found.
> Have the china LisaM  the bmp85 sensor  from Bosch?
> Where can i by the this LisaM?
> Regards
> Heinrich Warmers

View this message in context:
Sent from the paparazzi-devel mailing list archive at

Paparazzi-devel mailing list

Paparazzi-devel mailing list

reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]