gnu-misc-discuss
[…] Date: Mon, 22 May 2006 20:33:27 +0200

David Kastrup wrote:
[...]
> >> That concerns the transfer of particular acquired copies, not
> >> distribution involving the creation of additional copies.
> >
> > Legally speaking, "distribution" doesn't involve creation of additional
> > copies at all. And 17 USC 109 is about particular copies "lawfully made",
> > not "acquired". All downloaded copies of publicly available GPL'd works
> > are lawfully made.
> 
> As long as you have permission.  

Sez GNUtian dak.

-----
Note that the GPL does not acknowledge Section 109 when it states
"However, nothing else grants you permission to modify or distribute
the Program or its derivative works."  It also ignores Section 117
when, which gives "the owner of a copy of a computer program" the
right to "make or authorize the making of another copy OR ADAPTATION
of that computer program" if it is "an essential step in the
utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine".

As for Eben Moglen's assertion that "Licenses are not contracts" in
http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/enforcing-gpl.html (previously cited),
he offers little justification for the statement: