gnu-misc-discuss
[…] building into condominiums and selling off the individual units.

In software, a license like, say, a Microsoft license, is like the 
landlord letting us rent our units.  A free software license that is a 
contract (pretty much all of them except the GPL, assuming the attempt 
by the GPL authors to avoid contract works) is like a lifetime lease 
that has no ongoing fees, and a free software license that is just a 
bare license (what the GPL authors intend) is like...is like...well, 
nothing really good comes to mind with the landlord analogy! :-)

> >
> > Uhhhh... 17 USC 201(d) begins:
> >
> > "Transfer of ownership.
> >      (1)
> >      The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part 
> > by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed 
> > by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate 
> > succession.
> >      (2)
> >      Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, including any 
> > subdivision of any of the rights specified by section 106 [17 USC 106], 
> > may be transferred as provided by clause (1) and owned separately. The 
> > owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled, to the extent of 
> > that right, to all of the protection and remedies accorded to the 
> > copyright owner by this title."
> >
> > Are you seriously suggesting that use of the GPL transfers ownership of 
> > the copyrights rights? Methinks more than the sky is falling.
> 
> Why did you ignore the "subdivided" or "in part" part?
> 
> Deliberate obfuscsation, or did you just not think it through?