gnu-misc-discuss
[…] gnu-misc-discuss
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Red Hat pays $800,000 + costs for a patent deal


From: Tim Smith
Subject: Re: Red Hat pays $800,000 + costs for a patent deal
Date: Sat, 14 Jun 2008 20:13:11 -0700
User-agent: MT-NewsWatcher/3.5.3b2 (Intel Mac OS X)

In article <JdU4k.4882$3F5.3706@bignews2.bellsouth.net>,
 Linonut <linonut@bollsouth.nut> wrote:

> * rjack peremptorily fired off this memo:
> 
> > Linonut wrote:
> >
> >>    The rights comprised in a copyright may be subdivided and
> >>    transferred. 17 U.S.C. 201(d)(2) ("Any of the exclusive rights
> >>    comprised in a copyright, including any subdivision of any of
> >>    the rights specified by section 106, may be transferred as
> >>    provided by clause (1) and owned separately."). In other words,
> >>    a copyright holder may transfer the right to duplicate to one
> >>    person, the right to distribute to another, and the right to
> >>    produce derivative works to yet another. See ITOFCA Inc. v.
> >>    MegaTrans Logistics, Inc., 322 F.3d 928, 929-30 (7th Cir.2003)