|
From: | Étienne Loks |
Subject: | Re: [Maposmatic-dev] [PATCH] [ocitysmap] Rescale category header where needed |
Date: | Tue, 17 Apr 2012 17:11:04 +0200 |
User-agent: | Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:10.0.3) Gecko/20120329 Icedove/10.0.3 |
Hello, On 17/04/2012 16:16, David MENTRE wrote:
2012/4/17 Étienne Loks<address@hidden>:On the other side, on the sample given by Jeroen there are problems with many "T" section probably because of streets begining with "'t".I also saw this. But is it a MapOSMatic bug or an OSM bug? We should not implement workarounds around OSM errors. :-)
I don't know if it is normal names or OSM errors but I think MapOSMatic should treat more nicely this kind of "errors".
The first sort of streets seems to behave normally but when we compare the first letter with the name of the current section new sections are created in unsuitable ways. We need to compare with the first relevant character by filtering character such as "'". The fix should be easy but for now I leave it to someone else my development platform is currently broken ;)
(I am currently making tests with postgis 2.0) Best regards, -- Étienne Loks
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |