[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Unselectable (largish) administrative boundaries in
From: |
David MENTRE |
Subject: |
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Unselectable (largish) administrative boundaries in Turkey |
Date: |
Mon, 30 Apr 2012 12:38:30 +0200 |
Hello Hakan,
2012/4/28 Hakan Tandogan <address@hidden>:
> Actually, performance-wise, those maps should be easily renderable because
> places in turkey tend to be less
>
> From the rendering jobs on d.m.o., you can see that the same area can
> perfectly be rendered as multipage maps though. So, we could either relax
> the are check from the first step a bit or allow bigger areas and
> automatically select "multipage" for larger areas.
I see no objection at extending the allowed area. In any case, we have
a timeout if the job takes to much time.
The bounding box for http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/52983600
( Manavgat ) is:
31.34404,36.70146 31.57877,36.86117
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?box=yes&bbox=31.34404%2C36.70146%2C31.57877%2C36.86117
The bounding box for this relation is 0.234° x 0.159° that does not
seem so big to me. Well, it is about 26 km wide. Maybe we should do
some tests on dev.m.o.
Best regards,
d.
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Turkish translation for maps, Thomas Petazzoni, 2012/04/27