[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Issue when rendering city outside France
From: |
David MENTRE |
Subject: |
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Issue when rendering city outside France |
Date: |
Wed, 30 Sep 2009 16:40:21 +0200 |
Hello Thomas,
2009/9/30 Thomas Petazzoni <address@hidden>:
> Ok, I've found my mistake. My OSM data is not imported in the
> traditional planet_osm_* tables, but in tables with another prefix. To
> make OcitySMap work, I made the necessary modifications, but I forgot
> to make the modifications to the Mapnik stylesheet osm.xml.
Great!
> I have a patch that adds a 'tables_prefix' parameter to the
> ~/.ocitysmap.conf configuration file. It works fine for the internal
> OcitySMap SQL requests, but doesn't work for the SQL requests described
> in the Mapnik stylesheet.
>
> Do we want to support alternate table prefixes ?
I don't know. Is this really needed, at least for maposmatic users?
> If so, what would you
> recommend to apply the prefix change in the stylesheet file ? Make a
> copy of it and patch from OcitySMap ?
I'm not so sure to understand: you mean you need to patch Mapnik to
support a different table prefix? In that case, I would rather prefer
not providing this feature at all.
Yours,
d.